HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1973-05-16 13704
[…] establishing, constructing and enclosing of said extension is necessary
for the public health of the City of Livonia, and the entire cost
thereof should be assessed against the City of Livonia for public health;
13729
AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956,
as amended, (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of
financing the cost of said extension where the same is necessary for the
public health of the City and where the entire cost of the same is to be
assessed wholly against public corporations, as defined in said. Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1965, as amended, provides as follows:
"Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be applicable to any
county drain located, or prdposed to be located entirely within
the limits of a single city, village or township, if such public
corporation shall consent thereto by resolution adopted by its
governing body. In such case any petition required to be filed
hereunder shall be sufficient if signed by such public corporation
only".
NOW, THEREFOR , BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of Livonia,
does hereby consent, to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20 of Act
40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the location,