HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1968-05-22 9537
[…] for the public health of the City of Livonia, and the entire cost thereof,
except that part representing benefits to State and County highways,
should be assessed against the City of Livonia for public health;
AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1956, as amended (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of
financing the cost of said improvements where the same are necessary
for the public health of the City and where the entire cost of the same
is to be assessed wholly against public corporations, as defined in said
Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of
Michigan, 1956, as amended, provides as follows:
9572
L "Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be applicable
to any county drain located, or proposed to be located
entirely within the limits of a single city, village
or township, if such public corporation shall consent
thereto by resolution adopted by its governing body.
In such case any petition required to be filed hereunder
shall be sufficient if signed by such public corporation
only."
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the
City of Livonia, does hereby consent to the making of the provisions
of Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended,