HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1968-05-22 9537
[…] for the public health of the City of Livonia, and the entire cost thereof,
except that part representing benefits to State and County highways, should
be assessed against the City of Livonia for public health;
AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956,
as amended (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of financing
the cost of said improvements where the same are necessary for the public
health of the City and where the entire cost of the same is to be assessed
wholly against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1956, as amended, provides as follows:
"Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be applicable to
any county drain located, or proposed to be located entirely
within the limits of a single city, village or township, if
such public corporation shall consent thereto by resolution
adopted by its governing body. In such case any petition
required to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed
by such public corporation only."
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of
Livonia, does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20
of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the