HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1968-05-22 9537
[…] for the public health of the City of Livonia, and the entire cost thereof,
except that part representing benefits to State and County highways,
should be assessed against the City of Livonia for public health;
AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1956, as amended (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method
of financing the cost of said improvements where the same are necessary
for the public health of the City and where the entire cost of the same
is to be assessed wholly against public corporations, as defined in said
Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1956, as amended, provides as follows:
"Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be
applicable to any county drain located, or pro-
posed to be located entirely within the limits of a
single city, village or township, if such public
corporation shall consent thereto by resolution
adopted by its governing body. In such case any
petition required to be filed hereunder shall be
sufficient if signed by such public corporation
only."
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the
City of Livonia, does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of
Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable