HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1967-10-18 MINUTES OF THE FIVE HUNDRED EIGHTY-EIGHTH REGULAR MEETING 9049
[…] cost thereof, except that part representing benefits to State and County
Highways, should be assessed against the City of Livonia for public health;
9062
LAND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956,
as amended (The Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of financing
the cost of said drain and branches thereto where the same are necessary for
the public health of the City and where the entire cost of the same is to be
assessed wholly against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1956, as amended, provides as follows:
"Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be
applicable to any county drain located, or pro-
posed to be located entirely within the limits
of a single city, village or township, if such
public corporation shall consent thereto by
resolution adopted by its governing body. In
such case any petition required to be filed
hereunder shall be sufficient if signed by such
public corporation only."
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of Livonia,
does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20
of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable