said drain is necessary for the public health of the City of Livonia, and the entire cost thereof, except that part representing benefits to State and County highways, should be assessed against the City of Livonia for public health; AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of financing the cost of said drain where the same is necessary for the public health of the City and where the entire cost of the drain is to be assessed wholly against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20; AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michi- gan, 1956, as amended, provides as follows: Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be applicable to any county drain located, or proposed to be located entirely within the limits of a single city, village or township, if such public corporation shall consent thereto by resolution adopted by its governing body. In such case any petition required to be filed hereunder shall be suffi- cient if signed by such public corporation only.