HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1966-09-26 Page 8161
[…] the entire cost thereof, except that part representing benefits to State
and County highways, should be assessed against the City of Livonia for
public health;
AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956,
as amended (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of financing
the cost of said drain improvements where the same is necessary for the
public health of the City and where the entire cost of the drain improve-
ments is to be assessed wholly against public corporations, as defined in
said Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1956, as amended, provides as follows:
Sec. 486. The terms of this chapter shall be
applicable to any county drain located, or proposed
to be located entirely within the limits of a single
city, village or township, if such public corpora-
tion shall consent thereto by resolution adopted by
its governing body. In such case any petition re-
quired to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if
signed by such public corporation only.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of
Livonia, does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20
of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the