HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1964-07-22Page 6718
[…] assessed against the City of Livonia for public health., the State of
Michigan for drainage of State Highways., and the County of Wayne for
drainage of County highways; and
WNERFAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as
anended (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of financing
the cost of said drain vhere the same is necessary for the public health
of the City, and where the entire cost of the drain is to be assessed
wholly against public corporations., as defined in said Chapter 20; and
WHEREkS., Section 486 of the said Act 40., Public Acts of Michigan.,
1956,as amended, provides as follows:
Sec. 486. The terms of this c1hapter shall be applicable to
any county drain located, or proposed to be located, entirely
within the limits of a single city, village or township,, if
such public corporation shall consent thereto by resolution
adopted by its governing body. In such case any petition re-
quired to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed by
such public corporation only,
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
10 The City Council., for and on behalf of the City of Livonia,
Page 6722
does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20, of Act
40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the location,