HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1961-03-13 Page 4728
[…] assessed against the City of Livonia for public health, the State of
Michigan for drainage of State Highways, and the County of Wayne for
the drainage of County highways;
AND 'didERHAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956,
as amended (the Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible metnod of financing
the cost of said drain where the same is necessary for the public health
of the City, and where tie entire c ost of the drain is to be assessed
wholly against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of the said Act 40, Public Acts of
Michigan, i()56, as amended, provides ss follows:
Sec. 1486. The terms of this chapter shall oe applicable
to any county drain located, or proposed to be located,
entirely within the limits of a single city, village or
township, if such public corporation shall consent thereto
by resolution adopted bv- its governing body. In such case
any petition required to be filed hereunder shall be
su!ficient if signed by such public corporation only.
NOW, TFIL+RgFORE, B1 IT R,SOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of
Livonia, does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter
20, of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to