HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1959-07-27 Page 4005
[…] out, deepening, widening and relocating of said drain is necessary for
the public health of the City of Livonia, and the entire cost thereof
should be assessed against the City of Livonia;
AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan,
1956, as amended (The Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method
of financing the cost of said drain improvements where the same is
necessary for the public health of the City, the entire cost thereof
to be assessed wholly to the City as authorized and provided in said
Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of said Act 40, Public Acts of
Michigan, 1956, as amended, provides in part as follows:
Section 1186. The terms of this chapter shall be
applicable to any county drain located, or proposed
to be located, entirely within the limits of a single
city, village or township, if such public corporation
shall consent thereto by resolution adopted by its
governing body. In such case any petition required
to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed
by such public corporation only.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT:
Page 4010
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of Livonia,
does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20 of Act
40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the cleaning