HomeMy WebLinkAboutPLANNING MINUTES 1955-07-26 103QL
[…] Lepo and unanimously
carried, it was
#7-259-55 RESOLVED that, request for clarification by Rev. E. C. Crandall,
20251 Osmus whether or not he has to have the approval of this
commission under Section 5.02 (b) or any other section of City
Ordinance for his wife to care for four children during theday
be referred to the City Attorney for a written opinion.
The Chairman declared the foregoing resolution adopted.
There was a lengthy discussion regarding the use of Registered, Certified and
Regular Mail for Planning Commission Notices of Public Hearing.
The Chairman read portion of Section 125.45, Act 285, of the Public Acts of
1931, as amended "...Notice shall be sent to the said address by registered
mail of the time and place of such hearing not less than five days before the
date fixed therefor. Similar notice shall be mailed to the owners of land
immediately adjoining the platted land, as their names appear upon the plats
in the county auditor's office...."
Mr. Haller stated this section states "similar notice" and not "similar Method"
Mr. Ventura suggested that commission change its method and send registered
mail to those whose name appear on plat and regular mail to adjoining property
owners.