Department, and the entire cost thereof should be assessed against the City of Livonia for public health, the State of Michigan for drainagecof State highways, and the County of Wayne for the drainage of County highways; AND WEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended (The Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of financing Page 5156 the cost of said drain where the same is necessary for the public health of the City, and where the entire cost of the drain is to be assessed wholly against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20; L ANDWHEREA' S2 Section 486 of the said Act 40, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, provides as follows: Sec. 14.86. The terms of this chapter shall be applicable to any county drain located, or pro- posed to be located, entirely within the limits of a single city, village or township, if such public corporation shall consent thereto by resolution adopted by its governing body. In such case any petition required to be filed hereunder shall be sufficient if signed by such public corporation only.