HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1962-01-22 Page 5152
[…] assessed against the City of Livonia for public health, the State of
Michigan for drainage of State highways, and the County- of Wayne for the
drainage of County highways;
AND WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 140, Pub13.c Acts of Michigan, 1956,
as amended (The Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of financing
the cost of said drain where the same is necessary for the public health
of the City, and where the entire cost of the drain is to be assessed wholly
against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of the said Act )40, Public Acts of
Michigan, 1956, as amended, provides as follows:
Sec. 4.86. The terms of this chapter shall be
applicable to any county draih located, or pro-
posed to be located,;entirely within the limits
of a single city, village or township, if such
public corporation shall consent thereto by
resolution adopted by its governing body. In
such case any petition required to be filed
hereunder shall be sufficient if signed by
such public corporation only.
NOW, THEREFORE, B E IT RESOLVED THAT:
1. The City Council,for and on behalf of the City of
Livonia, does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter
20 of Act 140, Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to