HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOUNCIL MINUTES 1962-01-08 Page 5128
[…] assessed against the City of Livonia for public health, the State of Michi-
gan for drainage of State highways, and the County of Wayne for the drainage
of County highways;
AND 'WHEREAS, Chapter 20 of Act 40, Pub4ic Acts of Michigan, 1956,
as amended (The Drain Code of 1956) provides a feasible method of financing
the cost of said drain where the same is necessary for the public health of
the City, and where the entire cost of the drain is to be assessed wholly
against public corporations, as defined in said Chapter 20;
AND WHEREAS, Section 486 of the said Act 440, Public Acts of Michi-
gan, 1956, as amended, provides as follows:
Sec. 486.. The terms of this chapter shall be applicable
to any county drain located, or proposed to be located,
entirely within the limits of a single city, village or
township, if such public corporation shall consent thereto
by resolution adopted by its governing body. In such case
any petition required to be filed hereunder shall be
sufficient if signed by such public corporation only.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RE)LV D THAT:
1. The City Council, for and on behalf of the City of Livonia,
does hereby consent to the making of the provisions of Chapter 20 of Act 40,
Public Acts of Michigan, 1956, as amended, applicable to the locati on,